Mon to Fri 8am to 5.30pm, Sat 8am to 12pmOpen Mon to Sat · 20 year written guarantee Free quotes: 01582 807949
Roof cleaning cost: a clean concrete tile roof and ridge seen from the top
Cost guide

Roof cleaning cost in 2026: moss removal prices explained

Roof cleaning cost in 2026 runs from about £300 for a small flat roof to £1,275 for hand removal on a large pitched roof. Here are the published UK ranges, what moves them, and how Doyle Homes quotes.

Get your free roofing quote

Step 1 of 3

Three quick steps. We ring you back to arrange a free survey.

What does your roof need?

We only use your details to quote for your roof. Privacy.

Free, no obligation20 year written guaranteeWe beat any written quote

Rather talk? Call 01582 807949

By Hugh O'Shea, Doyle Homes Ltd. Updated 16 October 2026.

Roof cleaning costs between £400 and £1,200 for a typical house in 2026, with Rated People giving £600 to £1,200 and MyBuilder giving £400 to £750 for a tiled roof. Per square metre the range is £8.50 to £14 on Checkatrade, rising for soft washing and steam. These are market ranges, not a Doyle Homes price list.

Roof cleaning cost per square metre, by method

The method sets the rate. The guides publish slightly different numbers, so the table shows the spread. None of this is a Doyle Homes price list, and scaffold is extra. Read the rate against the size of your own roof, not against a headline figure, because a low rate on a big roof still adds up.

MethodPer m² (market range)Source
Pressure washing£5 to £15Checkatrade, MyBuilder, Rated People
Steam cleaning£9 to £25Checkatrade and MyBuilder
Hand removal and biocide£8 to £15Checkatrade and Rated People
Soft washing£12 to £20Checkatrade and MyBuilder
Manual scraping£5 to £10MyBuilder
Roof cleaning, all methods£8.50 to £14Checkatrade, April 2026

Moss removal on a roof: cost by roof size

Checkatrade works out whole-roof prices from the size of the house, using 65 m² for a small roof, 75 m² for an average semi or small detached, and 85 m² for a large detached. The totals below exclude scaffold.

Roof sizePressure washingHand removal and biocide
Small, 65 m² (terrace or small semi)£325 to £780£520 to £975
Average, 75 m² (semi or small detached)£375 to £900£600 to £1,125
Large, 85 m² (detached)£425 to £1,020£680 to £1,275

Roof cleaning cost by roof type

MyBuilder prices the whole job by roof type instead of by method, and Rated People gives a single range for a typical house. Together they bracket what a homeowner is quoted.

RoofTotal job costSource
Flat roof£300 to £600MyBuilder, updated August 2026
Pitched roof£450 to £850MyBuilder, updated August 2026
Tile roof£400 to £750MyBuilder, updated August 2026
Slate roof£500 to £1,000MyBuilder, updated August 2026
Typical house£600 to £1,200Rated People

What moves the roof cleaning cost

Roof size, pitch and access

Area is the starting point, and a steep roof takes longer. Checkatrade lists scaffold at £16 to £20 per m² when it is needed, while MyBuilder adds £150 to £300 for scaffold on a complex roof. A roof you can reach safely from a ladder or a low scaffold costs far less to clean.

How thick the moss is

Light algae stains wash off quickly. A thick moss mat on a north slope has to be scraped by hand before anything is sprayed, and that is labour. MyBuilder lists biocide treatment at £25 to £50 extra.

The tile or slate underneath

Slate costs more to clean than concrete tile because the work is slower and the surface needs more care. A high-pressure jet can strip the surface off concrete tiles and leave them more porous than before, which is why the cheapest method is not always the right one.

Where you live

Labour rates in London and the South East run higher than the national averages in these guides, so a Bedfordshire or Hertfordshire quote sits toward the upper half of the ranges.

Is a roof cleaning cost worth paying, or is the roof past it?

Old moss-covered tile roof before cleaning and repair

Moss holds water against the tiles, lifts the edges and blocks the gutters. Cleaning removes that load and stops the damage spreading, and on a sound roof it is money well spent. On a tired roof it is not. If the tiles are crumbling, the ridge mortar has gone or the felt beneath has perished, cleaning the surface hides a roof that needs a repair or a replacement.

That is the call we make on the day. We climb up and look at what is underneath the moss before we quote. If the roof needs a cheap repair, we tell you. If it is past saving, we show you why, and our new roof cost guide explains what a replacement runs to.

Pressure washing, soft washing or hand removal?

Pressure washing is the cheapest and the riskiest on older concrete tiles. Soft washing uses a low pressure spray with a cleaning solution and costs more per metre, but it protects the tile surface. Hand removal with a biocide wash is slower and suits thick moss and fragile slate. Steam cleaning sits at the top of the range.

The right method is the one that clears the moss without damaging the tile. We explain the choice for your roof in simple terms before you commit, and our moss removal and roof cleaning page has the detail.

Best time to clean, and how often

MyBuilder names spring and early autumn as the best seasons, when roofs are dry and the cleaner has time to work before the wet months. Moss comes back faster on shaded and north-facing slopes, so cleaning is a regular job, not a one-off. A treatment stretches the gap between cleans.

Cleaning is also the cheapest time to catch small faults. A roofer already on the roof can re-bed a loose ridge tile or replace a cracked one at a fraction of the cost of a callout. See our roof repair cost guide for those prices.

How Doyle Homes quotes roof cleaning

We survey the roof for free and write a detailed quote that separates materials from labour, with no hidden costs. We tell you what we find under the moss, in photographs, before we ask you to spend anything.

If you hold a written quote from another firm, send it to us. We promise to beat any written quote. All work is backed with a 20 year written guarantee, we are fully insured, and Doyle Homes is a family business with over 25 years' experience. Ask for a free quote, or see our roof repairs service if the survey finds damage. We work across Luton, Bedford, St Albans and Milton Keynes, and every price is quoted from a survey wherever you are.

Questions

How much does roof cleaning cost?

Rated People lists £600 to £1,200 for a typical house, and MyBuilder lists £400 to £750 for a tile roof and £450 to £850 for a pitched roof. Scaffold is extra. We quote in writing after a free survey.

How much does moss removal from a roof cost?

Checkatrade lists £375 to £900 for pressure washing an average roof and £600 to £1,125 for hand removal and biocide. Per square metre, the range is £8.50 to £14 across methods.

Is it worth cleaning a roof?

On a sound roof, yes. Cleaning removes the moss that holds water, lifts tiles and blocks gutters. On a tired roof, the money is better spent on a repair or a replacement.

Does pressure washing damage roof tiles?

A high-pressure jet can strip the surface off concrete tiles and make them more porous. Soft washing or hand removal with a biocide protects the tile and costs more per metre.

How often should a roof be cleaned?

It depends on the shade, the trees and the roof's aspect. North-facing and shaded slopes need cleaning more often. A treatment after cleaning stretches the gap between jobs.

Can you repair the roof at the same time as cleaning it?

Yes. A cracked tile or loose ridge tile found during the clean is cheaper to fix on the same visit. We give you a written price for any repair before we start.

Is scaffold needed to clean a roof?

Not always. A low roof can be reached from a ladder or a tower. Checkatrade lists scaffold at £16 to £20 per m² where it is needed, and MyBuilder adds £150 to £300 for a complex roof.

Get a written price for roof cleaning

Free, no obligation survey. Detailed written quote. We beat any written quote and back every job with a 20 year written guarantee. Call 01582 807949.

Get my free quote