Mon to Fri 8am to 5.30pm, Sat 8am to 12pmOpen Mon to Sat · 20 year written guarantee Free quotes: 01582 807949
Fascias and soffits cost: a small gable with new tiles, ridge and barge board
Cost guide

Fascias and soffits cost in 2026: what you will really pay

Fascias and soffits cost from about £1,100 for a small terrace to £7,000 for a large detached house in 2026, before scaffold. Here are the published UK ranges, what moves them, and how Doyle Homes quotes.

Get your free roofing quote

Step 1 of 3

Three quick steps. We ring you back to arrange a free survey.

What does your roof need?

We only use your details to quote for your roof. Privacy.

Free, no obligation20 year written guaranteeWe beat any written quote

Rather talk? Call 01582 807949

By Hugh O'Shea, Doyle Homes Ltd. Updated 16 October 2026.

Replacing fascias and soffits with uPVC costs £1,100 to £1,900 for a small terrace, £2,000 to £3,000 for a small semi and £2,800 to £7,000 for a detached house in 2026, according to Checkatrade, excluding scaffold. Per metre the range is £90 to £185. These are market ranges from Checkatrade, MyBuilder, Rated People and the FMB, not a Doyle Homes price list.

Fascias and soffits cost by house type

House size decides the bill, because it decides how many metres of board go on. Checkatrade's 2026 guide prices complete replacement in uPVC, with fascias, soffits and guttering, excluding scaffold. None of this is a Doyle Homes price list.

HouseFascias, soffits and gutteringAverage
Small terrace, front and back£1,100 to £1,900£1,500
Small semi-detached£2,000 to £3,000£2,500
Small detached£2,800 to £4,000£3,400
Large detached£5,000 to £7,000£6,000

Fascias and soffits cost per metre

Contractors price by the linear metre, so this is the best number for checking a quote. The guides differ because they price different things: some include labour and waste, some supply the board only.

ItemMarket rangeSource
Fascias and soffits, replaced£90 to £185 per metreCheckatrade and MyBuilder
Soffit only£100 to £180 per metreMyBuilder, updated August 2026
Fascia only£80 to £150 per metreMyBuilder, updated August 2026
Barge boards£80 to £150 per metreCheckatrade, September 2026
Plastic guttering£25 to £55 per metreCheckatrade and MyBuilder
Plastic downpipes£10 to £20 per metreCheckatrade, September 2026
Three bed bungalow, whole jobabout £2,100, range £1,350 to £2,450Rated People

uPVC, timber or aluminium: how the material changes the price

New white uPVC barge board on a red brick gable

uPVC is the standard choice for a reason. It needs no painting, it does not rot, and it costs the least to fit. MyBuilder's installed-cost table lists uPVC at £115 to £185, timber at £150 to £250 and aluminium at £200 to £300, in the same per-metre terms as its other rates.

The Federation of Master Builders' January 2026 guide shows the supply price per metre before labour: uPVC fascia £9.60 and uPVC soffit £10.45, timber fascia £6.00, and aluminium fascia £17.00. Timber is cheaper to buy and dearer to keep, because it needs painting every few years. Our fascias and soffits page shows the white and black uPVC finishes we fit.

What moves the fascias and soffits cost

Scaffold

Checkatrade says scaffold can make up as much as a third of the total. It lists £300 to £600 per elevation per week, averaging £450. The FMB puts daily hire at about £200 for one side of a bungalow and up to £2,600 for four sides of a two-storey detached house. A council licence for pavement scaffold is about £200 per 28 days.

Length and number of storeys

A detached house has more boards than a terrace, and two storeys cost more than one to reach. Gables and bay windows add cut ends and corners.

What is behind the boards

Old fascias hide rotten rafter ends. MyBuilder lists £50 to £100 per rafter to repair them, and the repair has to be done before new boards go on. It is one reason a survey beats a phone quote.

Gutters and downpipes

New fascias are the time to replace the gutters, because the gutter brackets fix to the board. Plastic guttering runs £25 to £55 per metre and metal £50 to £100. Checkatrade lists guttering and three downpipes for 15 to 20 metres at £650 to £1,700. See our guttering page.

Waste and VAT

MyBuilder lists £100 to £300 for waste or a skip, and the FMB lists £180 to £300 for an average skip. Ask whether a quote includes VAT before you compare.

Capping over old boards: cheaper, but is it right?

Some firms fit uPVC cover boards over the old timber instead of replacing it. Checkatrade lists capping at about £85 per metre, and £3,250 for a large semi. It looks fine from the pavement.

The trade-off is that the timber behind keeps rotting where nobody can see it. Capping suits sound boards. If the timber is soft, replace it. We check the boards and rafter ends before we quote and tell you which one your house needs.

Repair or replace: when a few boards will do

A split soffit, a loose fascia board or a single rotten corner does not always mean a full replacement. If the fault is local and the rest of the boards are sound, we replace the damaged lengths and match the finish. If the timber has gone along a whole elevation, patching only moves the problem along.

Flaking paint, black stains on the soffit and sagging gutters are the signs that decide it. We look, show you photographs, and give you a price for both routes, so you can see what the cheaper option leaves behind.

How long the job takes

The FMB's guide gives a terraced house one to two days, a semi two to three days and a detached house three to five days. Scaffold goes up first, the old boards come off, the rafter ends are checked, and the new boards, gutters and downpipes go on. We leave the site swept and the scaffold down.

How Doyle Homes quotes fascias, soffits and guttering

We survey for free, measure the roofline and write a detailed quote that separates materials from labour, with no hidden costs. We fit uPVC fascias, soffits and guttering in styles and colours to match the existing design. See the finished work in our fascias, soffits and guttering project.

If you hold a written quote from another firm, send it to us. We promise to beat any written quote. All work is backed with a 20 year written guarantee, we are fully insured, and Doyle Homes is a family business with over 25 years' experience. Ask for a free quote, or see how roofline work fits in with a new roof, where fascias are priced in at the same visit. We fit fascias, soffits and guttering across Luton, Hemel Hempstead, Bedford and the rest of Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire, and every roofline is priced from a survey, not from a phone call.

Questions

How much do fascias and soffits cost for a semi-detached house?

Checkatrade lists £2,000 to £3,000 for a small semi in uPVC, with fascias, soffits and guttering, excluding scaffold. MyBuilder lists £1,000 to £4,000 for a typical full installation. We quote in writing after a free survey.

How much do fascias and soffits cost per metre?

Checkatrade and MyBuilder give £90 to £185 per metre for replacement, with soffit at £100 to £180 and fascia at £80 to £150 on MyBuilder.

Is uPVC cheaper than timber?

Timber boards cost less to buy, and uPVC costs less to keep. MyBuilder's installed-cost table lists uPVC at £115 to £185 against £150 to £250 for timber, and uPVC needs no painting.

Do I need scaffold to replace fascias and soffits?

For a two-storey house, yes. Scaffold gives a safe working platform and Checkatrade says it can make up as much as a third of the cost.

How long do fascias and soffits take to replace?

The FMB gives one to two days for a terrace, two to three days for a semi and three to five days for a detached house.

Should I replace the gutters at the same time?

Yes. The gutter brackets fix to the fascia, so new boards are the time to fit new gutters. Doing both together saves a second scaffold.

Does your guarantee cover roofline work?

All work is backed with a 20 year written guarantee, fascias, soffits and guttering included.

Get a written price for your fascias and soffits

Free, no obligation survey. Detailed written quote. We beat any written quote and back every job with a 20 year written guarantee. Call 01582 807949.

Get my free quote